Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is http://www.oakleyscoaches.com.au.

About this policy

Version as of September 2019

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities such as Oakley’s Coaches (Oakley’s) of Hobart Tasmania to have a privacy policy. This Privacy Policy outlines the personal information handling practices of OAKLEY’S. This Policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of OAKLEY’S when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles in that Act. We will update this Privacy Policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be published on our website.

Overview

Oakley’s Coaches (OAKLEY’S) is a profit-driven business in Hobart Tasmania. OAKLEY’S provides bus and coach services, custom tours, bus charters and generalist tourism specific services in Tasmania Australia.

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way OAKLEY’S does business.

This Privacy Policy explains how OAKLEY’S will manage and protect your personal information, including information that OAKLEY’S collects during the course of providing a product or service to you and the information OAKLEY’S holds after your product or service are terminated (where we are required to hold this information or it is necessary for our functions).

This Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access the information OAKLEY’S holds about you, how you can ask OAKLEY’S to correct your information, and how you can make a complaint if you have concerns about how OAKLEY’S has managed your information.

At the time of publication the OAKLEY’S consists of the following businesses each of which are bound by this Policy:

Oakley’s Coaches (OAKLEY’S)

Head Office: 97 Beach Road Margate Tasmania 7054 

ABN: 82 890 225 169 

Collection of your personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us.  For example, we collect personal information where required to provide bus and coach transportation services.

We may collect:

  • Your name, address, date of birth contact details;
  • Credit card details;
  • Government-issued photo identification reference number;
  • Business name;
  • Video or surveillance footage;
  • Your stated or likely preferences, for example, whether you may be interested in particular products, services, or promotions; or
  • Information about your opinions and what you like.

We will also collect information that you provide us when signing up to mailing lists and registering for our events, or when submitting feedback on your experience with our websites.

Further, OAKLEY’S may collect information from you because we are required or authorised by Australian law, or court or tribunal to collect that information. 

Collecting sensitive information

Sensitive information is personal information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information or health information.

OAKLEY’S will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless we need the information for one of our functions or activities and we have your consent (or we are legally required to do so).

Indirect collection

There may be occasions when we collect personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from:

  • Credit reporting bodies if we request a report about your credit history;
  • Other credit providers if we request information from them about the products they provide you;
  • Organisations that we have an arrangement with to jointly offer products and/or has an alliance with to share information for marketing purposes to provide you with products or services and/or to promote a product or service;
  • Marketing companies if we acquire contact information to tell people about our products and services that may interest them; or
  • Other parties who may have introduced you to one or more of our businesses.

Further, in the course of handling and resolving a complaint, data breach, review or an investigation, we may collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties such as:

  • Your authorised representative, if you have one; or
  • Applicants, complainants, respondents to a complaint, investigation, application or data breach notification or the third parties’ employees and witnesses.

Third-party sites and services

Our websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services.  Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. These websites may store information across multiple countries.

Information collected by third parties, that may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

At the time of publication, our Service Providers and Partners include:

Analytics:

  • Google Analytics

Hosting Services:

  • Webtragics
  • Drop-box
  • OneDrive

Online Bookings:

  • Eventbrite

Survey / Campaign Management:

  • Survey Monkey

Social Media:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Google Business

Information we collect automatically

Whenever you visit or interact with any of our websites, we as well as any third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how our websites are accessed and used [‘Usage Information’]. 

Usage Information may include, in part, browser type, operating system, the page served, the time and the preceding page views.  This statistical data provides us with information about the use of our websites, such as how many visitors visit a specific page, how long they stay on that page, and which hyperlinks, if any, they ‘click’ on.  Usage Information is non-identifying, but if we are to associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we then treat is information as Personal Information.

We may also automatically collect your IP address or another unique identifier [‘Device Identifier’] for the computer, mobile device, technology or other devices [collectively, ‘Device’] you use to access our websites.  A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device when you access a website or its servers, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier.

The technologies used on our websites to collect Usage Information, including Device Identifiers, may include:

Cookies

Cookies are data files placed on a Device when it is used to visit our websites.  We may place cookies or similar files on your Device for security purposes, to facilitate site navigation and to personalise your experience while visiting our websites.  Cookies allow us to collect technical and navigational information, such as browser preferences.  However, please be aware that some features of our websites may not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies.

Pixels

Small graphic images or other web programming code called pixels, may be included in our websites and email messages.  Pixels or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the websites, to monitor how users navigate the websites, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened or to determine whether content sent was actually viewed.

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, and Google Business to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for FacebookInstagramTwitter, and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

Your consent is important.

OAKLEY’S may require your consent to use and/or disclose your information in particular ways.  Your consent may either be inferred or expressed.

Inferred Consent is

  • By an existing relationship you have with our properties or businesses, or
  • Where there is a reasonable expectation of you receiving commercial electronic messages from us, or
  • Where you have published a work-related email that is accessible to the public or a section of the public.

Expressed consent is for example:

  • By filling out a form, ticking a box on a web site, over the phone, face-to-face, swapping business cards, or
  • As long as you are aware that you may receive a commercial electronic message from us.

If you no longer want to receive our offers, information on our services and other promotional activities you can ‘opt-out’, or ‘unsubscribe’ from any of our commercial electronic messaging such email, SMS, MMS or IM, or contact us directly.

Collection of images

From time to time OAKLEY’S will hold events where images are likely to be taken for various promotion and electronic publications such as email campaigns.

We will at all times ensure to provide as much detail as possible about what the image will be used for and who will be able to see it.  By entering an OAKLEY’S service, charter or event, customers:

  • Consent to the recording of their image, likeness or voice by any means (including such things as video, audio and visual recordings by television cameras and photographers,

[together ‘Images’]

); and Consent to the use of the Images at the event, including display on vision screens throughout and post the event.

Children’s privacy

OAKLEY’S will use particular care in the handling the images and other personal information of children.  Depending on the age and ability of the child to understand our explanation about what is going to happen with their image and to make a truly informed choice, OAKLEY’S will discuss these things with their parent or guardian first.

If OAKLEY’S becomes aware that personal information that has been collected relates to a child without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will use reasonable efforts to:

  • Delete that personal information from its files upon request and as soon as possible; and
  • Ensure where deletion is not possible, that this personal information is not used further for any purpose, nor disclosed further to any third party.

OAKLEY’S will also meet the requirements of any other legislation that protects children.

Disclosure

Personal information is only used within OAKLEY’S in the provision of services for which it was obtained and may be used to provide customers, through direct marketing, with knowledge of other services and promotions conducted by OAKLEY’S.  Your personal information is not sold or passed on to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Disclosure to service providers

OAKLEY’S uses a number of service providers to whom we disclose personal information. These include providers that we have partnered with to provide health services or other providers who host our website servers, manage our accounting, manage our IT, undergo research, and manage our human resources information.

To protect the personal information we disclose us:

  • Enter into a contract or MOU which requires the service provider to only use or disclose the information for the purposes of the contract or MOU; and
  • Include special privacy requirements in the contract or MOU, where necessary.

Disclosure of sensitive information

We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree, for example, to handle a complaint, or where we respond to a distress call or you request participation in certain tour activities.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

OAKLEY’S may need to disclose your information to organisations located overseas.  From time to time we may choose to use online solutions located overseas to perform direct marketing, undertake surveys, and store data.  Also, we only disclose your information to these overseas organisations when it is necessary for the services they provide to OAKLEY’S.

When we disclose your information overseas, we are required to take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia.

Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • Record information in a consistent format;
  • Where necessary, confirm the accuracy of information we collect from a third party or a public source;
  • Promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records; and
  • Regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information

OAKLEY’S protects your personal information from misuse and loss.  We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure by ensuring that your personal information can only be accessed by people properly authorised to have access.

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

Notifiable data breaches

From 19 December 2019, if we become aware of a suspected personal information data breach we will conduct an appropriate assessment to determine if there is a likely risk of serious harm to any individual associated with the data breach. Where we believe there is a likely risk of serious harm, we will notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and any affected individuals in accordance with our obligations under the law.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should do so in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may ask for a review by a more senior Management Official (if that has not already happened), or you can access an external dispute resolution service, or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have your complaint heard and determined. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at: www.oaic.gov.au, or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

We may give a copy of the complaint or application to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, or other regulatory body or law enforcement agency as required by law.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or would like more information about this Privacy Policy you may contact the Programs & Operations Manager by email or post:

Email:
oakleyscoaches@bigpond.com

 Post:
OAKLEY’S COACHES

97 Beach Road Margate Tasmania 7054 

Changes in the future

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time.  All changes will be notified by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our websites.  Any changes to our Privacy Policy shall be deemed to take place on the date the changes are posted on our website.

What We Do

Wine Tours | Golf Adventures | School Groups and excursions| Cruise Ship Transfers and day trips | Sporting Groups transport | Restaurant Bus Transfers | Fundraising Events | Race Day transport | Wedding Transfers | Hen and Bucks Celebrations | Birthday Parties | Business Functions | Progressive Dinners | Corporate Events | Social Clubs | V8 Supercar Transfers | Wooden Boat Festival | Targa Tasmania Bus Transfers | V8 Supercar Transfers | Corporate Events | Conference Delegate Bus and Driver Hire
Call us today!

Making It Easy To Hire a Bus in Hobart

Beach Road
Margate 
Tasmania 

O: 03 6267 2899

M: 0418 142 494

E: oakleyscoaches@bigpond.com

Privacy Policy

Read more